Violated historical and cultural monuments by Armenians – 3
The main buildings of the Ganjasar monastery complex, known in scientific literature as the Khaznadagh temple, were built in the 13th century. The hill on the bank of the Khachinchay, where the monastery is located, was considered a sacred place before Christianity and became a temple. From the 13th to the 19th centuries, the Ganjasar Monastery was the religious and cultural centre of Caucasian Albania.
The Seljuk and especially the Ilkhanate had a great influence on the construction and architecture of this valuable monument. Its magnificent volume-spatial structure, rich and delicate artistic design, as well as extremely high-quality construction, shows the economic power of the mighty Elkhani state, not a small principality.
Such a magnificent monument of world significance was also the victim of Armenian vandalism. Thus, in 2012, the Armenians started to cover the walls of this monument with marble stones.
Another monument destroyed during the war in the Lachin is the Sultan Ahmad Palace in the village of Husulu (Soltanlar). Sultan Ahmad Palace was built in 1761.
According to the legend, a part of Zangazur province was ruled from this centre for many years. At one time there were two palace complexes here. The first of these palaces is called “Soltan Ajdar”, the second “Hamza Soltan”. It is clear that the palace is surrounded by thick castle walls between the ruins of the complex and the castle had a high tower. There was an entrance gate in the southern corner of the castle. The palace has two floors with beautiful arched ceilings attached to thick sidewalls. The palace has a spacious and large hall with a large number of auxiliary rooms and a sofa.
All areas of the village of Sultans are rich in mounds, artistic stone samples, tombs and stone animal figures. There are also the remains of medieval water mills in the area. By the decision of the Government of Armenia, the name of this village was changed to “Melikatun” in 2007 by its own internal decision, and the “Hamza Soltan” palace was repaired and used as a hotel.
Armenians occupied these territories, they changed the general appearance of the monument, built houses adjacent to the monument, brought horse and ram figures from the village cemetery and placed them in the yard of the monument.
Khudafarin bridges connect Azerbaijan with Iran and located in Jabrayil region of Azerbaijan. The 15 arched Khudafarin Bridge was built in 1027 by Fazl (Fazl ibn Mohammed), son of Mohammed, the ruler of Shaddadi. There is another bridge not far from it, also called Khudafarin. The second bridge consists of 11 arches and was built in the 13th century during the Elkhanid states. Both bridges are located on the Silk Road. Khudafarin bridges, which have a unique architecture and world importance, are in the UNESCO World Heritage List.
According to Karabakh historians, the khan of the Karabakh khanate, Panahali built a castle complex near the spring known as “Shah spring” 10 kilometres from the city of Agdam. The palace complex was built of local building materials, limestone and mountain stones. The complex was called “Kilid”. According to some historical sources and folk sayings, the previous name of the spring in the area where the khan’s palace complex was built was “Gifil-kilid”. When the complex was built here, its name was taken from the name of this spring. Interestingly, the plan and structure of the palace complex also used elements reminiscent of a lock.
The Shahbulag fortress, which the Armenians called “Tigranakert”, was built before the Bayat fortress as the administrative centre of the Karabakh khanate. Although the defensive fortress was used as the residence of the Karabakh khanate for some time, it later became one of the summer residences of the khanate. According to historical sources, “Karabakh khan Panahali khan proposed to build a palace complex near the spring, now known as Shah spring, 10 km from the city of Aghdam.” Then he built the Bayat fortress and the Shusha fortress, making the latter the centre of the khanate.
In 2016, an oval structure was installed on the right and left sides of the entrance to the monument, which is not reflected in the design estimates of the monument drawn at the beginning of the last century.
This article is the last part of a three-part article on architecture that was modified, falsified and presented to the world as Armenian monuments during the 30 years of Armenian occupation without respect for Azerbaijani culture and history. The author of the study is Faig Ismayilov, chairman of the Public Union for the Protection of Historical and Cultural Monuments of Azerbaijan.