Violated historical and cultural monuments by Armenians
As a result of Armenia’s aggressive policy against Azerbaijan, more than 10000 place names, names of historical and cultural monuments, and hundreds of toponyms were changed and replaced with Armenian names. 2645 historical and cultural monuments, including 1814 architectural, 747 archaeological, 64 gardens and parks, monumental and memorials, 23 museums, 102 757 museum exhibits, 4 art galleries, 376 paintings, 4.6 million books, 13 archives, 260000 archived documents, hunting and household items of historical significance (carpets, purses, embroideries, belts, household items, etc.) belonging to the personal collections of more than 50000 citizens were destroyed and owned.
Thus, by appropriating the portable historical and cultural monuments they looted from Azerbaijan, Armenians sold some of them in different countries of the world, some were gifted to influential people, and some are kept in various institutions in Yerevan. Some of them:
• A silver handbag from the Museum of History and Ethnography of Lachin in 1993 sold for $ 80,000 at Sotheby’s (39) auction in London.
• During 1993-2016, carpets stolen from Azerbaijan under the Armenian brand were sold in the United States, Germany, France, England, Saudi Arabia, and other countries.
• 63 mosques were completely destroyed and 4 mosques were demolished and made unrecognizable.