First achievement of #LetHerStudy
Successfully continues the #qizoxusun hashtag, which we started in October in the framework of the Cultural Intent project, implemented by VarYox – the portal of culture and art.
The first success of this hashtag was Aynura from Khinalug. The VarYox team met her and her family last summer. Aynura is the first girl from the village of Khinalug who is getting a higher education.
It should be noted that thanks to the Qız Oxusun campaign launched in October last year, 1,250 manat was collected, and the required amount was paid for the second semester. But the amount of 7,500 manat required for Aynura will be paid by the support of the Public Television of Azerbaijan.
For this reason 1,190 manats, collected in the second stage of the campaign were spent on ongoing one-time long-term projects (monthly meetings with the patient of the Psychiatric Clinic, artist Imran Majidov, yoga lessons and organization of leisure time at the Narcology Center, Peşəbook, etc.) of the Cultural Intent platform.
Also should be noted that funds are needed for the implementation of the Cultural Intent projects. These funds are mainly spent on transportation, the purchase of materials and the needs of the people we visit. Only in March, for the implementation of the Peşəbook, which is one of the successful projects of the Cultural Intent, 366 kilometers of road were covered, for which 732 manat was spent.
Of course, it should be noted that there are organizations such as the International Finance Corporation of the International Bank Group that cooperate with the Cultural Intent on these projects. For example, for the Peşəbook project, the World Bank within 3 months provided financial resources in the amount of AZN 3,120. Of course, for the successful continuation of the project further support is needed.
Peşəbook aims to bring various people in need of special care to different places in Baku from the village of Sahil, giving them the opportunity to take the first steps in learning different professions from professionals, as well as improving their lives.
The numbers we mentioned above are very important, but the most important thing is to serve humanity, moreover, walking in unison with people who need special care, try at least a little to change their life for the better. We invite everyone to provide material and moral support to the Cultural Intent platform.