Nargiz İbragimova – Daghlarin Bashi / Xinalig Edition
Nargiz Ibrahimova was born in 1991 in Baku. Nargiz, who graduated from the Azerbaijan State University of Architecture in 2012, has participated in many competitions and workshops in the field of architecture and advertising in different countries. Since 19 years old she has been working as a graphic designer and, in PR and marketing field.
The projects she is currently working on, as a head of Ninka cards company, are dedicated to Azerbaijani culture. Now, she is working with her friend architect Rajab Aliyev, on two different workshops in Khinalig, at the “Dağların Başı” project.
As part of the workshop, firstly they’re teaching the locals how to make ornaments using the flowers and the epoxy that grow up in the mountains.
They’re also planning to build a telescope site for the local community for selling their own handmade products in the future. During the festival, this site will be used as a stage. Nargiz and Rajab are currently working on the construction of this site that will be used as a stage.