The Nagorno-Karabakh conflict started with the Armenians` open territorial claims and ethnic provocations to Azerbaijan`s historical lands in 1988. From 1987 to 1989 more than 250,000 Azerbaijanis were expelled from their historical lands. As a result of the ensuing war, in 1992 Armenian armed forces occupied 20% of Azerbaijan.
“Lost in Karabakh” is the part of the “Frozen Conflict” project which dedicated to Nagorno-Karabakh war by photographer Sitara Ibrahimbeyli. Each photo is a part of human life lost during the war. A part of life which will forever remain with their family and friends. A very dear piece of life to fathers, mothers, daughters, sons, sisters and brothers who are waiting  for the ones they loved and treasured. Photos, unsent letters, documents, certificates, passports, watches, clothing, military uniforms are silent in the photos of the “Lost in Karabakh”. But this silence literally cries out in pain, unimaginable experiences of non-healing and bleeding wounds of the Nagorno-Karabakh war.
These photos are presented to Sitara Ibrahimbeyli by relatives of lost people in International Committee of the Red Cross in Azerbaijan. “Frozen Conflict” was presented as part of the special programme of the 6th Moscow Biennale of Contemporary Art, the Department of Research Arts, Triumph Gallery and the Manege Museum and Exhibition Association present the exhibition Our Land/Alien Territory and  also as part of “The Great Game / Iran Pavilion at the 56th International Art Exhibition – la Biennale di Venezia.
After Sitara showed these photos to honored artist Isfar Sarabsky, the musician composed the track “The Edge”. You can see all the photos of the “Frozen Conflict” series here.